Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website cloning or proxy style Script

Posted on 2008-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi.

I want a solution, piece of code or idea for how I can create a website which will act like original website, for example:

my website is www.a.com I want it to look like and WORK exactly like google.com

I don't want redirection or META REFRESH, I want my website to look like EXACTLY like google and if user searched something it should work and user should be able to search and....

How I can do that?

Please advice.
Thanks from now!
0
Comment
Question by:CSecurity
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22723546
Is the site you want to mimic just HTML, or is there any server code (a search is almost always server code)?

If there is server code, do you have access to that?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22724284
It depends on the nature of the site.  You'll easily be able to copy static HTML pages and pages that reference CGI scripts and/or Javascript, but if they are comprised of PHP, ASP, Flash etc, then you'll have a hard time.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22724309
No I want to do it easily like with iframe, but I want user think it's EXACTLY google, is it possible?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22724405
You could create a frame that is 100% of the page, and point it to google.  This will work until some link uses _top as the target.

If you want the links to also go to your site, then you'll have to parse the HTML, replace the links with links to your site, and send the results.
eg:
    if you go to www.google.com, there is a link "Advertising Programs".
    this link goes to "www.google.com/intl/en/ads/"
    Do you want to change it so it goes to "www.a.com/intl/en/ads", or should it still go to google?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22724684
I want requests to go to orginal google.com, not mine... How can I create 100% iframe?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22724959
<frameset rows="0%,100%" noresize="noresize">
   <frame src="your_non_visible_page.html">
   <frame src="http://www.google.com">
</frameset>
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 22728640
If user right click on page and try to see source code will see this source or google.com's source?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22733621
Depends on the browser.  Some will show the main page source, some will show the frame source.

If they click on the menu View -> Page Source, they will see the top level source, which would be the frame definition.
0