[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syslog Server Recommendations

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Im looking for free or cheap Syslog Server that has reporting and search functionality..What would be really nice is some graphs aswell.

0
Comment
Question by:willbaclimon
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 22733605
Hi,

You may check out the below list;

Lire      www.logreport.org      Open-Source
Epylog Log Analyzer      linux.duke.edu/projects/epylog      Open-Source
SLAPS-2                          www.openchannelfoundation.org      Open-Source
Sisyphus                            www.cs.sandia.gov                              Open-Source
LogHound                    www.estpak.ee/%7Eristo                      Open-Source
syslog-ng                            www.balabit.com                              Open-Source
SysLog Manager            www.theonesoftware.com               Propriety
WinSyslog                    www.winsyslog.com                              Propriety
syslog_manager            www.theonesoftware.com                      Propriety
logserver                            www.op5.com                                      Propriety
Syslog Watcher            www.snmpsoft.com                              Propriety
tftpd3d                            tftpd32.jounin.net                              Propriety
Syslog Collector           www.loriotpro.com                              Propriety
NetDecision LogVision      www.netmechanica.com                      Propriety
KiwiSysLog                      www.kiwisyslog.com                      Propriety
SolarWinds                      www.solarwinds.com                      Propriety


Personal recommendations are Syslog-NG, Kiwi Syslogd and Solarwinds.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22734343
uetian1707 - As always, you have the definitive list of software available. Kudos.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22743865
Thanks kdearing and willbaclimon
0