Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date string comparison in VBS

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I am trying to read printer event log record and just sect certain dates. The relevant lines of the code are as below.

Why does it still return dates where

intTempDate = 20081014
intTempDate = 20081013

and smaller?
intDate = 20081014
 
Function GetLog()
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colLoggedEvents = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent Where Logfile = 'System'")
for each LogEvent in colLoggedEvents
     	intTempDate = Left(LogEvent.TimeWritten,8)
	If intTempDate > intDate Then
	     'WSHShell.Popup, 100, "Script Processing Message", 64
	     If LogEvent.EventCode = "1111" then
             'WSHShell.Popup intTempDate - intDate & " is less than " & intNumDays & vbCrLf & intTempDate & " is greater than " & (intDate - 1) , 10, "Script Processing Message", 64
	             ' Do Stuff
	     End if
     End If
Next
set smessage = Nothing
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 22723599
Hello cescentman,

You may have a data type problem, as intDate is a Long while intTempDate is actually a String.

Use an explicit type conversion to force them both into the same type:

      If CLng(intTempDate) > CLng(intDate) Then

or the like...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22724247
I agree that it's most likely a data type problem, but I wouldn't use Longs for the comparison..  You are working with dates, so why not compare them as dates?

Use cDate to caste them both to dates, then do the comparison..  You'll need to get the format right, but it shouldn't be too painful.  Let me know if you need help with that.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 800 total points
ID: 22725774
Hi, you can actually restrict the date range during your Win32_NTLogEvent query, by using the TimeWritten property.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objSWbemDateTime = CreateObject("WbemScripting.SWbemDateTime")
objSWbemDateTime.SetVarDate #10/14/2008#, True
 
Function GetLog()
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colLoggedEvents = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent Where Logfile = 'System'" & _
	"AND TimeWritten >= '" & objSWbemDateTime.Value & "'")
For Each LogEvent in colLoggedEvents
	     'WSHShell.Popup, 100, "Script Processing Message", 64
	     If LogEvent.EventCode = "1111" then
             'WSHShell.Popup intTempDate - intDate & " is less than " & intNumDays & vbCrLf & intTempDate & " is greater than " & (intDate - 1) , 10, "Script Processing Message", 64
	             ' Do Stuff
	     End if
Next
set smessage = Nothing
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 22728233
Many thanks for all 3 answers.

Patrick that works a treat.

exx1976 I didn't check this as I'm not sure how this would be an advantage ofer the previuos suggestion as it would achieve the same thins but add extra code.

Rob Works a treat and cuts the processing time to a third of the previous code - brilliant
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22728249
No problem at all.  Thanks for the grade.  Anything you can do to immediately restrict a WMI query will reduce the processing time, as opposed to returning all records, then sifting through them...

Regards,

Rob.
0