Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Smart Host to Barracuda Spam Firewall

Posted on 2008-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
We are currently running Exchange 2003 with a Barracuda 300 Spam Firewall. Currently all incoming mail passes through the Barracuda, is filtered, logged and forwarded. I would like to have all internal email forwarded to the Barracuda, primarily for the logging capabilities, which would then pass the message back to the Exchange server.

I have configured the smart host with the ip address of the exchange server and now have outbound mail destined for the outside world logged and forwarded through the Barracuda, but the mail between internal users is not being forwared to the Barracuda.

Does anyone know of a way to get exchange to forward all email, including that between internal exchange boxes through the Smart Host?
0
Comment
Question by:swishard
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22723936
There is no way by which Barracuda can handle local delivery / mails between servers.

Don't raise your eyebrow thinking "Man, barracuda is supposed to be an intelligent device - damn this has to work" You would have to understand the next hop for any internal Exchange (ExchangeServer1 - Barracuda - ExchangeServer2) has to categorize the message and then re-deliver or pass on the message to some other box.

Unfortunately, Barracuda isn't smart enough to take all these decisions. Hence, if you end up having barracuda as your smart host on SMTP Virtual Server - settings - you would loose mail connectivity between that server and the rest of the boxes when you send emails within your Exchange Organization.

Are we clear on this ? If not please post your doubts.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22723943
You will need to take the Smart Host out of the SMTP Virtual Server, create an SMTP Connector and Smart Host it there. When you have more than one Exchange Server, they use the SMTP VS to communicate with one another.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swishard
ID: 22724022
There is only one exchange server involved. User A sends message to user B. What I want exchange to do is take User A's message, send it to the Barracuda which will forward it back to the Exchange server for delivery the same as an incoming message from the outside.

Exchange Geek: The Barracude should handle this as no decision are involved, all incoming mail regardless of source goes to the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22724095
Have you tried taking the Smart Host out of the SMTP VS and creating an SMTP Connector for the Smart Host?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swishard
ID: 22724132
Have not, but will try.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22724134
If a message is categorized for local delivery - how can Exchange send an email outside ??

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22724141
If this is for logging purposes the solution may be to configure journaling and/or archiving

from barracuda marketing....
The Barracuda Message Archiver captures and stores all sent and received emails throughout an organization. With the growing need to be litigation ready and regulatory compliant, the Barracuda Message Archiver enables an organization to enforce corporate and compliance regulations by capturing all email, providing quick email retrieval, and alerting internal and external auditors of potential email policy violations.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22724151
@MrLonandB: Why would Exchange send messages out of SMTP Virtual Server - when the message is supposed to be re-delivered back to store driver to be committed back to the database ??

Any ideas ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swishard
ID: 22724258
Paulsolov:

The Barracuda message archiver is an option that was considered, but we were hoping for a method the used existing equipment if possible. The archiver provides a lot of funtionality that would be nice to have but is not necessary for what I am trying to do.

I need to be able to look at who was sending to whom in the company and be able to look at the content of the message with regards to our HR email policy. The spam filter allows that with mail coming in from the outside. The hope was to use the spam filter to do the same with the internal messaging, therefore not having to purchase another piece of equipment.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22724331
"I need to be able to look at who was sending to whom in the company and be able to look at the content of the message with regards to our HR email policy"

IF this is what are you looking for - why not simply have journalling enabled on the store - that would capture every email sent / received - store in its own mailbox - open and check when ever you want.

Is that it ?


Ref Link:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997525(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22724392
Swishard...What are you trying to do? Are you actually talking about having users with mailboxes on the same server, running through Barracuda and then back again? If that is what you're talking about, then no as Geek has stated, you can't do that. Can you clarify if that is what you are wanting to do...because I was understanding something completely different.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swishard
ID: 22724487
MrLoananB:

That is what I was hoping to do. All users are on the same server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22724543
If that is what you are doing...it can't be done. Exchange will take the message and deliver it locally. Exchange Geek is correct...sorry I misunderstood what you are trying to do.
0