[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lnotes App Using too much RAM? What could be the cause?

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
An application I have built is pretty simple in that it collects data in SIX form and then has about 20 views to retrieve the data (based on plant, category, etc.).  It has two action buttons that initiate emails.  Most people have no trouble opening and working in it.  However, a few of the PCs at the company have a hard time opening it  and it freezes.  Thoughts?  It is important to note that some of the computers only have 256 RAM.  Some have 512.  Most have 1 gig.  Is it just a known thing that they should have at least 512 when running lnotes?

Also, is there anything I can do to clean up the database?  At the very least, how can I clean up fields in my field list that are not actually on any document?
0
Comment
Question by:onederwomyn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 22725735
I have many questios in return:
- O/S, Notes release/versions, Domino release/versions ? Only 256 isn't much but should not be a problem.
- what else is running on the PC's?
- all views are server based, no private ones ?
- what happens when opening the database ?
- any network problems in your company with respect to Notes?
- are all PC problems on PC's with little memory?

Ever tried Compacting to cleanup the field list? In the Database Properties. But it will only work when there's absolutely NO reference to that field, not in a form and not in any document.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22726174
256 MB of RAM if they are running anything newer than R6 is going to be an issue with Win 2K an dnewer.

It will be worse if they have other applications open.

just my $0.02

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22744700
Onederful! But could you tell us more about the problem and how you finally solved it?
0