Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does Visual Studio 2005 not always show "step into" or "step out-of" buttons for debugging C#?

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Sometimes when I debug a C# program in Visual Studio 2005, the debugger displays a "Step Into" and a "Step Out-of" button; sometimes (on different solution), it displays only the "Step Over" button.
I cannot seem to find an option that controls this.
Can you please tell me how to always display all 3 single-step buttons?
Thanks, Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kenfhenderson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 22723808
You can only 'step into' code if the Source code for the routine to be 'stepped into' is loaded into the IDE.  If it is not loaded, then the code will already have been compiled into a DLL, and you cannot step into code in a DLL.
 
AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 22724321
Even if the DLL was created as part of the same solution?  All the source files are right there.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22724558
In the Debug tool bar at the right end you will see an arrow facing downward. Click on the arrow, this will open a menu, select "Add/Remove Buttons", then select "Debug", This will display all the debug buttons. You can select or unselect the step-in, step-out, step-over buttons to be displayed on the tool bar.

debug.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22724565
attached is the snap shot of menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 22724733
Thanks for the pointer to that drop-down menu.
When I opened it up and selected Debug, it had no entries for step-into or step-out-of to check or uncheck.
However, I was able to use the customize option to drag the two desired buttons onto the debug toolbar. (see attached screenshot file)
Thanks for the clue.
Cheers, Ken

adding-buttons-to-the-debug-tool.doc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22724874
Happy that you figured it out. You are welcome
0