Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a SQL Fail Over cluster on 2 servers that so not have a physical shared disk

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I would like to install a 2 node SQL 2005 fail over cluster. We would like to have 1 server in our corporate office and the other in a remote office for business continuity purposes. Every time I try to install the SQL 2005 fail over cluster I get the window that says I have no physical disks to install it on. My question is how do I configure the cluster administrator and SQL 2005 to use a shared disk for the cluster fail over. I should not need to have both servers pluged into a shared disk storage to do this
0
Comment
Question by:lastcall1234
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22733562
Do these servers have shared disk (SAN, NAS or iSCSI)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lastcall1234
ID: 22735022
Sorry I should have added that. We do have an external array that one SQL server is plugged in to through fiber cable. The issue is I don't want to have both servers plugged in to it since we would like to move one server to another office for disaster recovery purposes. Is it possible to do a SQL fail over cluster in this case
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 22738245
In order to configure a SQL cluster BOTH servers have to be in the same subnet, members of the same domain and BOTH be connected to the same external storage array with a shared drive

In your case the best you could do is a SQL mirror or use transaction log shipping.  You will not be able to setup a SQL cluster.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22740522
0