[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mail not displaying in OWA or INBOX

Posted on 2008-10-15
14
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all, I have a interesting challenge I have never seen before.

  I have a SBS2003 server configured for EMAIL.  When I send messages form any internal user to any internal user, the email never displays in the Inbox in either OWA OR Outlook (2003-2007).  The message store DOES grow though.   I see the information store increase, but cannot see or view any messages.
0
Comment
Question by:PTVenom
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22723662
Have you looked in the Message Tracking Center to see where the emails are being stopped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 22723709
i am somewhat new to 2003 SBS, do i have to enable that first?  or do i just search for available messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 22723726
when i search for them, i get
"the tracking database is not available or the message has left the server"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22723773
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 22723881
I get:
SMTP Store Driver: Message submitted to store
SMTP Store driver submitted message to MTA

end.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 22723924
Strange that the IS increases, but I cannot see any mail in my inbox.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22724250
The IS store may be increasing because the emails sent are in your sent items.  Are you using PST (personal folders) as well.  Make sure that the emails aren't going into the personal folders.  Also use msg tracking to see if the email was delivered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 22724429
no PST files.  I am using straight outlook web access.  the message tracking log shows only what you see above:

SMTP Store Driver: Message submitted to store
SMTP Store driver submitted message to MTA

0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 22735229
Ok, quick update.  If I send from administrator to UserA, the Administrator mailbox item increases (sent Items), but the recipient, USERA, never gets the message. Theses users are local users on the local domain.  How can I track this to troubleshoot?  
  I have also manually telnet localhost 25, and the exchange server answers, and gets accepted by message que, but USERA never recieves the message.  Is there a way to bypass the SBS SMTP Connector?  Could that be the problem?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22738488
Hi,
Do this check....Send a mail from UserA to UserA itself, I mean to himself and see what happens.
Also please confirm Is this happening for all users.
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 22771497
Sent Items increase, but I still do not receive the message. (From userA to UserA) Could it be some sort of permissions issue?  I send the message, and I dont even see it in the QUES.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelgoldsmith earned 1500 total points
ID: 22775749
SMTP Store driver submitted message to MTA

If this is the last line of the message tracking, then the email is NOT being delivered to the recipient. Typically the last line of the email tracking would say "message delivered".

The MTA (Message Transfer Agent) should pass the email to the appropriate server for delivery, be that internal or external.

I would try reinstalling Exchange on your SBS and starting from scratch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PTVenom
ID: 31506411
Although re-installing to me is not a fix, alas that seems to be what fixes microsofts products.  After struggling with this, re-installing did resolve the issue.
0