Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse & keyboard don't work from docking station but work fine if directly from laptop

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When I first set up my docking station with my laptop, mouse, and keyboard, everything worked fine.  Something happened (I truly do not know what) and now neither my mouse nor my keyboard work, i.e. they are not illuminated now, when everything else attached to the docking station, monitor, laptop, ARE working.  In other words, I get no red light coming out of the mouse, and the caps/number lock buttons aren't illuminated on my keyboard.  If I unplug the USBs to each of those and then insert them directly into the laptop, both work fine.  Help.
0
Comment
Question by:kpolacek
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22727623
Did you check in bios and enble the dock station?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netminder69 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22734799
Try unplugging the power from the dock for 30 seconds and then plug it back in.  Then plug the KB and mouse into different USB ports and see if it works.  You know the peripherals are fine since they work plugged in directly.  When your laptop is docked, check the hardware manager to see if they are disabled while docked.

Do any other USB devices work in the dock?  Have you tried a thumb drive?  If not then the dock is most likely at fault.  If your warranty is still valid I'd call it in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpolacek
ID: 22875530
What's bizarre is that is sometimes works.  For example, yesterday, for fun, I plugged in a flash drive and it worked fine.  So I unplugged the mouse and keyboard from the laptop and plugged them into the docking station, and they worked fine.  I have no idea why it sometimes works, and sometimes not.  I agree with netminder69 insomuch as I could probably stand to get a new docking station.

Thanks everyone for his/her patience as I tried to trouble shoot on my own.  I know it's rude to leave open questions.
0