Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When running Exchange 2007 rollup 4 on server 2003 get error

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Exchange 2007 rollup 4 on server 2003 SP1 failes after agreeing to T&C saying

"The Windows Installer Service could not be accessed."

I have unregistered and reregistered the service with no help.

I have also updated windows installer to 4.5 with no help.
winst.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:VFCC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22723858
Restart the Server and also Make sure that the Windows Installaer service is running
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22723866
install SP2
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 22723891
Do you have earlier version of update rollups installed on this box. If Yes - Remove it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:VFCC
ID: 31506418
Thanks for your help.
0