Solved

WRT54G Linksys router is blocking some sites without my request, so how to fix it?

Posted on 2008-10-15
8
617 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I'm trying to access some sites that I always access (since I did not have this linksys router), and now I could see linksys is blocking some sites, and when I try to reach  them out of my linksys net, with my 3G modem, I can reach this sites... what might be happening? How to fix this issue?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:marcoloppo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 22724231
Check the internet access policy in the router config. You should disable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoloppo
ID: 22724546
Hi,

All the policies are disabled yet, and the problem persists.

Any other idea?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 22724905
1. Did you try rebooting the traffic?
2. Are there any other network devices in the layout?
3. Check the browser for a proxy config
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 22725187
Hi marcoloppo,
This could be something simple like a DNS issue or an MTU issue.
Can you access the sites by IP (simply ping the site from a working connection to find out the IP, this works for all sites which don't run off a shared server)
For some more troubleshooting, can you give any specifics to the sites you're trying to access and which are blocked?
You're saying the Linksys router is blocking the sites, as the WRT54G is just a simple NAT-router, what happens if you connect your computer directly to your modem?
LucF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:marcoloppo
ID: 22726577
Hey,

Bingo!!! When I put the ip of the site I'm trying to access I get the access even in my linksys router net, the URL is: www.meuaeiou.com.br and the IP http://75.125.24.221/

So how can I fix this?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 22728487
Hi marcoloppo,
Probably the simplest way to fix it is to manually set DNS servers in your computer. You can use the ones assigned by your provider or public DNS servers like the ones from OpenDNS (208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220)
To add these, go to the TCP/IP properties of your networkcard and enter them, you can leave the IP, subnetmask and gateway settings to be automatically assigned.
Regards,
LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoloppo
ID: 22732474
Hi,

Thank you for your reply, I'll let these DNS server in my records. Suddenly the router started to solve the DNSs again, anyways the problem certainly is what u appointed with a solution.

Marco

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marcoloppo
ID: 31506426
thank you
0