Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove duplicate email in outlook

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
how to remove duplex messages in the inbox of outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Spydergt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22725695
you can try this
Use the following steps to Delete Outlook duplicate email messages:

1. On the View menu, point to Current View, and then click to change the folder view to a table type view. Choose Inbox-Messages
2. Right-click a column heading, and then click Field Chooser.
3. From the list at the top of the Field Chooser, click to select the All item name fields.
4. Drag the Modified field to the table heading.
5. Verify that the duplicate items have a unique date from the original set of items. If it is unique, click the Modified heading so that the items are sorted by this field.
6. Click the first item in the set that you want to delete, scroll to the last item in the set that you want to delete, and then click the last item while you hold down the SHIFT key.
7. Press DELETE to permanently delete all selected items.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manuelflury
ID: 23003527
Hi,

Create in Inbox a subdir called sort_duplicate and another one called Temp

Execute the vbs script by double clicking on it.

Hope this helps

This is public domain !
Const olFolderInbox = 6
Const olFolderSentMail = 5
 
Const myfolder = "sort_duplicate"
 
Set MonApply = CreateObject("Outlook.Application") 
Set MonNSpace = MonApply.GetNamespace("MAPI")    'Bank MAPI
'Set FldDossier = MonNSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderSentMail)    'Inbox Folder
Set FldDossier = MonNSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
 
Set MonDossier = MonNSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
 
dim icpt
icpt=0
dim nbmail
 
nbmail=FldDossier.Folders(myfolder).Items.Count
 
set dico = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
'msgbox FldDossier.Folders("Temp").Items.Count
 
'String init
strInfos = ""
'Loop to parse email
For i = 1 To nbmail
	'instantiate next email
		on error resume next
	  Set MonMail = FldDossier.Folders(myfolder).Items(i)
		if err.number=0 then
  	  'Get data from email
    	With MonMail
      	  strInfos = "Sender : " & .SenderEmailAddress
        	strInfos = strInfos & vbCr & "Recipients : " & .To
	        'strInfos = strInfos & vbCr & "Receipt_date : " & .ReceivedTime
					strInfos = strInfos & vbCr & "Size : " & .Size
    	End With
            
			if not dico.exists(strInfos) then
				dico.add strInfos, strInfos
			else
							icpt=icpt+1
							MonMail.move MonDossier.Folders("Temp")
			end if
		end if
		on error goto 0
Next 
		msgbox icpt & " emails moved to Inbox\Temp"

Open in new window

mail.zip
0