Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lost password, no recovery dvds, vista premium

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have an acerM610 desktop running Vista Home Premium. Someone put a password on the only admin account on the machine and now cannot remember what is is. Only the guest account is accessible. They did not create the recovery DVDs. How do I rebuild the system without the password. The repair utility requires the passwoord. Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gincho
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22724092
Boot the PC with a UBCD. It includes a utility to reset windows passwords in the filesystem tools.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22724106
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CreditSoupTech
ID: 22725284
Just boot to a command prompt and perform the following.
1. Change directory to c:/windows/system32
2. move Utilman.exe Utilman.old
3. copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe
Reboot and Press "Windows Key + U"

Then Just start explorer.exe or creat a new admin account with the commands below
Create Admin Account
net user newadmin password /add
net localgroup administrators newadmin /add
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22725571
Hi gincho,

The best course of action here is for you to contact the hardware manuafactuer. In this case, Acer's technical support will most likely have a backdoor password in order for you to Re-Image it.
0