?
Solved

Unable to read forest trust information from the other domain.  There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've created a forest trust and have one domain in each (Domain A and Domain B).  I cannot add users from Domain B to a domain local security group in Domain A.  I can add users from Domain A to a domain local security group in Domain B.  I'm not entirely sure what could be causing this issue.

I did notice that when I go to the trust properties in Domain A and select the trust properties I get an error stating: Unable to read forest trust information from the other domain.  The error is: There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  New naming information is not available.

I'm guessing there is something wrong with the trust on the Domain A side.  I'd appreciate any information regarding this.
0
Comment
Question by:emauch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22724503
Sounds like name resolution issue. Quoted http://www.chicagotech.net/dnstroubleshooting.htm
Make sure primary DNS and 2nd DNS servers point to each other as primary and themselves as secondary.
If they are in the different subnets, also check the WINS settings.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22724514
Run netdiag /fix and Run Dcdiag /fix
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 22724531
is there any firewall? have you a two way trust?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:emauch
ID: 22725299
I have a two way trust established and there is no firewall.  When I try validating the trust on Domain A I also receive the following message:  Windows cannot find a domain controller for the verety.net domain.  Verify that a DC is available and then try again.

I noticed in the domain where I'm not experiencing the problem (domain B) that I have a Forwarder configured pointing to domain A's IP address.  In domain A's DNS I do not have a Forwarder pointed to domain B.  Could this be part of my problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 2000 total points
ID: 22732689
if you have a two way trust, both sides need to be able to resolve each others dns names, so you really need to create a forwarder on both sides.

From each DC you should be able to succefully ping the other forests DC's by FQDN
0
 

Author Comment

by:emauch
ID: 22735021
I can already ping domain b's DC even though there isn't a forwarder setup in domain A.
0