Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable windows indexing service for all users with a login script?

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to disable windows indexing service for all XP desktop users at my company using the windows login script .bat file?
0
Comment
Question by:cap7
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gambit_642
ID: 22724316
you could add
net stop "[service name]"
to your bat script.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22724333
I would suggest you to create a deploy a group policy for this rather thatn using script...
settings are simple,
Computer Configuration | Windows Settings | Security Settings | System Services | Indexing Service | Disabled

Just define the settings and link the poicy to the OU in which you have all the users :):):)


0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 22725874
I created a GPO like you have here linked to the user organization, enforced, ran gpupdate on server and workstation but the index service was still enabled on the users workstation. I rebooted and logged in several times with no changes. Any sugestions.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22725932
ok..run RSOP.msc on the workstation and this will show you clearly with all the group policy settings defined in varios GPO's applied to that specific workstation....see if the new gp you created and the settings defined are same....

also run gpresults and verify....if possible enforce the newly created GPO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeoX5
ID: 22814691
sc config CiSvc start= disabled
sc stop CiSvc

The first will disable the service and the second will stop it since it probably started automatically.
0