Solved

Unable to use CRM 4.0 after databse restore from different domain.

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are in the process of upgrading our server and changing our domain and I'm running into a problem migrating our CRM data to the new environment.  The steps we followed (definitely not best practices) were:

1. Installed Idera's SqlSafe Free (http://www.idera.com/Products/SQLsafefree/Default.aspx).
2. Used the SqlSafe BACKUP command to backup the database to a file called MSCRM.bak.
3. Formatted the server's hd.
4. Installed Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium.
5. Installed SQL Server 2005 Standard.
6. Installed CRM from the installation CD.
7. Installed SqlSafe Free.
8. Used the SqlSafe RESTORE command to restore MSCRM.bak.
9. Initially tried renaming the data and log files to the appropriate CRM data and log files.
10. When that didn't work, we renamed them correctly.
11. Installed SQL Server Management Studio 9 (same install cds as SQL Server).
12. Shut down SQL Server, restarted it, and swapped the names of the databases using Managment Studio.
13. Granted SELECT, UPDATE, INSERT, DELETE to PUBLIC on the databse (just initially to get it working)
13. Tried to access CRM and got the following error message displayed in the main panel of CRM (the top and side panels display correctly):

Access Is Denied: You do not have enough privileges to access the Microsoft Dynamics CRM object or perform the requested operation. For more information, contact your Microsoft Dynamics CRM administrator.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sellcenter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22725305
Hi,

So you just restored the previous CRM databases to the new SQL Server and changed the names to be the same name as the new CRM databases??

Was the previous CRM system on another domain??

Cheers,
MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:sellcenter
ID: 22725563
Yes, we just restored the previous database using Idera's command line tool, then renamed it within management studio.  I tried to rename from the command line initially, but was running into some errors.

Yes, the previous system was set up on the same machine but we changed the domain when we reinstalled the OS.  I was thinking that might be part of the issue, but have no idea how to resolve it.

Thanks,
AD
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 500 total points
ID: 22725696
Hi,

Yep that will definitely be the issue as the GUID's that uniquely identify the CRM users relate to the A.D. of the previous domain.  You need to use the redployment tool to migrate CRM from one domain to another.

Before you install CRM on the new server/domain you restore the CRM databases.  You then run a utility call the CRM redeployment wizard and map users that are in the current CRM database with users that exist in the new domain.  This changes the GUID's of these users all through the database to GUID's of the new users.  Make sure you have the users setup in A.D. before you run the redeployment wizard.  You then install CRM using an option to point to existing databases and point to the databases that you've previously restored.

Make sense??

Cheers,
MH
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22727011
I am not sure there is a "redeployment tool with CRM 4.0" like there was in 3.0.

In 4.0, you would install a clean environment and once that is installed and working, you restore your database (don't try to get clever with the names, just name your clean install CLEAN or something).

Then IMPORT the Organization using the Deployment Manager on the CRM server.  This will bring in the other database (you just need the Organization_MSCRM database restored) and will automatically walk you through the mapping of the users.  If you have Workgroup or Professional, the import will replace the CLEAN organization.  If Enterprise, it will add it, but you can then Disable and Delete the CLEAN and make the good one the default.

Biffsters general idea is sound though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sellcenter
ID: 31506438
Almost exactly right but I ended up needing to use Deployment Manager instead of redeployment wizard since it's CRM 4.0.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22727132
Nice one :-)

Cheers.
0