Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing an apostrophe using update comand

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have some data that needs to be updated. I need to update codes that have an apostrophe, removing the apostrophe. Only problem is, SQL uses Apostrophies so my script doesnt work.

Update "Patient" set "Primary Insured Gaurantor" = 'DALES0000' where "Primary Insured Gaurantor" = "D'ALES0000" <- used quotes here just so you could see exactly what I was trying to update. I am trying to remove the apostrophe from D'ALES0000. Several others to do in several tables.
0
Comment
Question by:wdabbs
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22724323
update patient
set [primary insured grantor] = replace([primary insured grantor], '''', '')
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22724465
you need to use back-to-back apostrophes:
Update "Patient" set "Primary Insured Gaurantor" = 'DALES0000' where "Primary Insured Gaurantor" = 'D''ALES0000'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:obtek123
ID: 22726724
set quoted_identified will work, here is the example from BOL. Once you set the quoted Identifier the single quote will be treated as data.

Good luck

SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER OFF
GO
-- An attempt to create a table with a reserved keyword as a name
-- should fail.
CREATE TABLE "select" ("identity" INT IDENTITY NOT NULL, "order" INT NOT NULL)
GO

SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO

-- Will succeed.
CREATE TABLE "select" ("identity" INT IDENTITY NOT NULL, "order" INT NOT NULL)
GO

SELECT "identity","order"
FROM "select"
ORDER BY "order"
GO

DROP TABLE "SELECT"
GO

SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER OFF
GO
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 22734603
Worked perfectly! Thanks
0