Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I authenticate outbound mail with my att credentials so that exchange can work?

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
ATT is so kindly blocking port 25 and will not unblock it. Can I set up exchange 2007 to use the att smtp gateway so that I can use this exchange server to send email?
0
Comment
Question by:rtlaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22724363
they should not be blocking port 25, or is this a home internet service you are using?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 22724962
it is home service. Do not want to pay for business
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 22725079
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 22725115
In that link it said that AT&T might unblock it at request.  Another option is to ask if there is an alternative Port which is not blocked - e.g., one ISP I spoke to about a month ago uses port 2525.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 22727009
you have not really answered my question. Can you?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22728498
Steps you should take:-

(1) Contact AT&T.  Will they unblock Port 25?

(2) If not, do they have an alternative Port you can use?  

(3) If yes, then configure that Port in Exchange

(4) If no, then find an intermediary that effectively "tunnels" Port 25 traffic using a different Port to an SMTP server that takes in that tunneled traffic, then squirts it out from their Server on Port 25 to be sent to its' intended destination (see my earlier link), in which case you will need to set the outgoing SMTP Port in Exchange

(5) If that doesn't work then pay AT&T for a service that allows use of Port 25.  

(6) If they do not offer such a service then either your Exchange Server needs to be hosted somewhere outside the AT&T perimeter (you use IMAP to talk to it), or you subscribe to an externally hosted Exchange service.

If that has not addressed your question, then I regret you will need to furnish us with further information.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 22730571
why would you not run a business class server on a business (port 25 open) service?  
regarding moorhouselondon's recommendations..  
1. as with all major US isp's, port 25 is blocked on residential accounts...
2. with att, there are no exceptions to unblock port 25 for residential svc and there is no alt port. to circumvent port 25 .
4. if any spam is detected from you IP, "mail relaying" could get easily you blacklisted which will block your emails from getting delivered the recepients.
5 & 6. are your real alternatives.  
P2E



0