Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up a storage groups data to another device to be held off site in DPM 2007

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Our enviroment is pretty simply, two offices in the states, one DC/file server in the UK and one DC/file server in Ireland that are all backed up twice daily over a WAN link using MS DPM 2007.  The DPM works great but keeps everything locally.  

Basically what I would like to do is take a copy of all the data that is on the DPM for the two overseas sites and put it on a external disk once a month.  Doing an ntbackup over the WAN would take forever.  

Is this possible?  If I haven't been clear enough please just let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Boze19130
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 2000 total points
ID: 22724516
You can use another DPM server to backup your remote DPM Servers, yes it would take a while to do it the first time, but after that should not be that bad.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22725148
Look into Quantum's DXI line..   It's a disk-based virtual tape library (LTO4 emulation) that uses data de-duplication to reduce the amount of data stored, and it can automatically replicate with other DXI's..

http://www.quantum.com/Products/Disk-BasedBackup/DXi-Series/Index.aspx

0