Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user lost yesterday mail in inbox how do I recover

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
user lost yesterday mail in inbox how do I recover
0
Comment
Question by:SaldanaLinda
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guydemarco
ID: 22724394
Assuming they accidently deleted them and they're using Outlook 2007, click Tools/Recover Deleted Items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaldanaLinda
ID: 22724444
I'll try this. What if there is nothing to recover. could I find them in the exchange server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guydemarco
ID: 22724870
That depends on if you cache off of the server, or download and clear messages. Do you know if Outlook connects via Exchange Mailboxes, or if it uses POP or IMAP?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SaldanaLinda
ID: 22724887
connects w/exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Netsup earned 2000 total points
ID: 22734895
We use Ontrack PowerControl Tools...
Maybe you can download a Trail Version:
http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:SaldanaLinda
ID: 22759817
thanks
0