Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Traversing the DOM in IE6

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I receive this error:
childNodes.1.childNodes.1.childNodes is null or not an object

for the attached code snippit in IE 6... the code works fine in IE 7 and FireFox 2... but not in IE 6 if anyone can point me out some tips, I'd be greatly appreciative.
var oldSelectRow = selectRow;
selectRow = function(object, selectionType, hasControl, index, duringPageLoad, disableDeselect) {
    var theRow = object;
    while (theRow.nodeName != 'TR') {
      theRow = theRow.parentNode;
    }
    document.getElementById("InputText0").value = theRow.childNodes[1].childNodes[1].childNodes[1].childNodes[1].innerHTML; //This is where the error occurs according to IE 6
	oldSelectRow(object, selectionType, hasControl, index, duringPageLoad, disableDeselect);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jabrthel
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 22728762
Please show the complete html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 22729511
Try adding code that displays information about the individual elements.
For example, perhaps something like:
<script type='text/javascript' src='objDisplay.js'></script>
 
...
  alert( objDisplay( 'thisRow', thisRow ) );
...
  alert( objDisplay( 'child[1]', thisRow.child[ 1 ] ) );
...

Open in new window

objDisplay.js.txt
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 22736313
This seems to be the standard issue of IE not counting white-space only text nodes in the childNodes collection.  One way to solve the issue is to use the following function instead of childNodes directly.
@Michel and HG: Wow. No offense, but I'm surprised that you both missed the problem.

function getChildNode(elm,num,type) { // 2nd and 3rd args are optional
  num=num||0;type=type||1; // by Kravvitz of DynamicSiteSolutions.com
  var i=-1,n=elm.childNodes,l=n.length,k=-1;
  while(++i<l) if(n[i].nodeType==type && ++k==num) return n[i];
  return null;
}

Open in new window

0