?
Solved

I need a DOS driver for the Intel Wireless WiFi Link 4965AG?

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Trying to make a ghost boot flash drive. I cant find this driver. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:mattd75
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guydemarco
ID: 22724417
I don't know of any DOS drivers for these. Your best bet is to find what chip it uses and to see if there's a generic DOS driver for it. Another option is using Linux or WinXP-PE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattd75
ID: 22724747
Thanks for the quick response. I have PE on a flash, but Im not sure how to use it in conjunction with Ghost?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
larsga earned 75 total points
ID: 22724928
According to http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2753 it looks like Intel has only made drivers for Windows 2000 and up.

Unless you are very familiar with Linux, the best alternative would probably be WinPE. See http://drewh70.wordpress.com/2008/03/03/using-windows-pe-with-ghost/ for a walk-through on how to make a Vista PE including Ghost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattd75
ID: 22725244
"According to http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2753 it looks like Intel has only made drivers for Windows 2000 and up."

They came loaded with Vista. I am trying to put XP Pro on them. Does That help?

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 75 total points
ID: 22726151
So, you need XP drivers so you can integrate them into a WinPE?

You could use this utility. http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

It will search for drivers automatically and hopefully find a driver for your device.
Once you get the drivers you need installed and working, then you can use the export feature in drivermax to get the .inf and .sys files for your device and inject them into your winpe.

Here are some good links on integrating drivers and making winpe's:
www.nliteos.com
http://www.vlite.net/
www.vistape.net
0