Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with coldfusion application.cfc

Posted on 2008-10-15
12
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have a coldfusion forum application. The application is pretty old and uses application.cfm file. But now I have changed the application.cfm file to cfc which is giving me a number of variety errors? I am basically new to coldfusion and I have no Idea why I am getting these errors.

1st error was when I was trying to create a <cfapplication tag which is
<cfapplication name="EUCOM" sessionmanagement="yes"
sessiontimeout=#CreateTimeSpan(0,0,20,0)#>

The error I am getting is 5 >= 0  

2ns one is I have a template included in application.cfc which in also has another template called queries/qry_forum.cfm. which was working fine when I was using application.cfm file. and after I changed cfm to cfc the error here is

Could not find the included template queries/qry_forum.cfm.

Can any one please help me with this.

Thanks in advance!

S
0
Comment
Question by:coolSri
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsimonuchc
ID: 22724483
Why did you chance the application.cfm to application.cfc? Application.cfm is a required file for ColdFusion applications. You cannot remove it. Your errors are probably happening because your application is looking for the application.cfm file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolSri
ID: 22724591
Because we are using coldfusion7. And in coldfusion 7 we need application.cfc instead of cfm.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22724642
not correct...

all versions of CF can use application.cfm

application.cfc can be used with 7 & 8 but is -not- necessary
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22724665
fyi ben nadel has a good tutorial on application.cfc here

http://www.bennadel.com/blog/726-ColdFusion-Application-cfc-Tutorial-And-Application-cfc-Reference.htm

as you can see it is sturctured very differently from applicition.cfm and can do a lot more however again applicition.cfm is fine to use in any version
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolSri
ID: 22724853
I know it works with cfm but what if I want to change it to CFC..?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1000 total points
ID: 22725122
impossible to say without knowing your app (although my first response is -why-?)

you might be able to just change

<cfset THIS.Name = "EUCOM" />
<cfset THIS.ApplicationTimeout = CreateTimeSpan( 0, 0, 20, 0 ) />
<cfset THIS.SessionManagement = true />
<cfset THIS.SetClientCookies = false />

and add queries/qry_forum.cfm to the onRequest function

<cffunction
name="OnRequest"
access="public"
returntype="void"
output="true"
hint="Fires after pre page processing is complete.">

<cfinclude template="queries/qry_forum.cfm" />
<cfreturn />
</cffunction>

but these are just guesses... and changing may have unforeseen consequences depending on how your app is written

0
 

Author Comment

by:coolSri
ID: 22725183
I have tried the above but it still giving the same errors. I will possible leave it as cfm itself. Thanks for all your help though.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22725300
as far as I'm concerned this is a "you can't" http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi405 answer (or you shouldn't asit could have unforseen effects on an existing app) and points should be awarded accordingly





0
 

Author Comment

by:coolSri
ID: 22725383
I did not get a possible solution for it. And what ever you have suggested I have already worked on it. So I guess it is not fair enough to award points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolSri
ID: 22725415
And it is not a you can't answer. Because we had other applications for which we changed .cfm file to .cfc(we need to work a little bit on it). I am not able to do it since I am new to this.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22725508
my point is this...

1) some applications could easily be changed to cfc with no impact
2) if you did change there's no way to provide a simple answer with what you have provided, especially since you "are new to this" the reason you are receiving errors is precisely due to what I said "it could have unforseen effects on an existing app"
3) there's no reason to change as I answered your post "And in coldfusion 7 we need application.cfc instead of cfm." That is incorrect and my answer -corrects- your misconception

but I'm out of here...

moderators...what ever you feel is fair

0
 

Author Comment

by:coolSri
ID: 22725598
Just because you have said cfc and cfm both work with coldfusion7 I need not award you points. I was looking for some kind of solution where I will be guided to change to cfc.  But all you could tell me is they both work for cf7 which is not what I was looking for and is no way close to my question. From the begining all you said was why do you want to change but not how to change. So I guess points should not be awarded.
0