Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to increase the Maximum number of connections to a remote computer?

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a lab of new Vista (Business) machines.  I'm sharing a printer that's connected locally on one of the (Vista) PCs.  The machines are all in the same workgroup.  In order to avoid any issues of not being able to "see" the remote printer, I have a script that runs at login on each machine, creating a mapped drive to a share on the machine that has the printer.
On only a few machines, I'm getting the following error when I try to map the drive:
No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept.
What is causing this error and how can I increase that limit?
Thanks
(The entire error message is copied below)

>>>>> Start of Error message copied from the CMD window<<<<<
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

D:\>net use u: \\d003\downloads /user:teacher 2008
System error 71 has occurred.

No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because the
re are already as many connections as the computer can accept.
>>>>> End of Error message copied from the CMD window<<<<<
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsimonuchc
ID: 22724470
Try turning off "License Logging" in the services on the machine that has the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 22724897
There is no "License Logging" service on the machine that has the printer.  Attached please see a Word document containing a series of snap-shots of all the running services.
Services-on-Printer-server.doc
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22727143
Windows 2000, XPpro, and Vista Business/ultimate/enterprise all have a 10 connection limit. XPhome, and Vista home have a 5 connection limit. It is also possible for one PC to create/use up more than one connection if connecting to a printer and a share with different credentials. This limit cannot be increased. There are 2 options; buy a hardware print server to which you connect and share the printer, or buy server software such as Server 2003/2008
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 31506441
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22727281
Thanks dwightbaer04. Good luck with it.
Cheers !
--Rob
0