Solved

Email Forwarding to Different Accounts

Posted on 2008-10-15
15
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

We currently have an email address (contracting@domain.com). Currently this email address is set up to be received by one person in our domain. How can I add to addional users to receive emails intended for contracting@domain.com?  Is this done in Active Directory under users? or do I have to set someting up in Exchange?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JParra72
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22724584
I would create a distribution group with this email address.  That way you could add/remove users to the distribution group as needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shecky919
ID: 22724587
Is it a group of Users? You could set up forwarding of the e-mails to another person, which is done through Active directory in the mail delivery area on one of the exchange tabs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shecky919
ID: 22724603
Keamo's soultion is the better one, just make sure to set the distribution group so it can accept e-mails from non-authenticated users if you need to get e-mail from outside of your organization.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22724635
This would be done from Active Directory.

1.  Determine the OU you would want to have the distribution group.
2.  Either right-click or go to Action on the menu bar and select "new" then "group"
3.  Follow the menu's to create the Exchange email-address......
4.  Lastly, add the users you would want to receive mail sent to "contracting@domain.com"

0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22725048
The email address already exists, I cannot create a distribution group.  I want to use the existing email address
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22725072
I understand.  But if you want to use a distribution group.  You will have to remove that email address from whatever active directory object it is attached to(i.e. user account).  Then create your distribution group with that email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22725105
ok,  the error message I get is "The email alias is already used by a public folder named Contracting..".

So I have to delete this alias from this folder and then create the distribution gp?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22725417
Correct.  I would probably just change the email address of the public folder to something different, run your "Recipient Update Service"  on your Exchange server to force the changes a little faster.  Then you should be able to create the distribution group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22725493
Where is the recipeient update service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22725594
How about adding CCMail under email address by right clicking the public folder in question?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22725621
It's in your Exchange System Manager, Recipients, Recipient Update Services, then right click Recipient Update Service and select "Update Now".
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22725810
It wont let me delete the address. It keeps coming back after I delete it
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keamo earned 500 total points
ID: 22725914
You probably don't want to delete it.  Just change it.  You can also "Mail Disable" the Public folder via the Exchange System Manager, Administrative Groups, "Org Name", Folders, Public Folders, "Name of Public Folder", right click on it select All Tasks, then select "Mail disable".  Then run your Recipient Update Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 22734103
Keamo,

This is what I ended up doing.  I did not get the mail disable option for this particular public folder. Instead.

1. I right clicked the public folder in mind and chose Properties.
2. I clicked on the Exchange General tab and changed the Alias to something different.
3. I went to the Email Addresses tab in the same properties window and unchecked where it says
Automatically Update Emaill addresses based on recipient policy, clicked apply then ok.
4. The email address in question was already associated to a particular User in AD. I went to that user under properties and deleted that email address from the Email Addresses tab, clicked apply then ok.
5. After all of that, I was able to create the Distribution Group and  add the corresponding Users.  

It seems that everything is working now.
Thanks for all the suggestions everyone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JParra72
ID: 31506449
Thanks
0