[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Response Time Stats

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
I have been asked to provide the average read, reply, and forward average time statistics of our customer service group.  In other words, how fast are they getting back to our customer's emails.  We have Exchange 2003, Office 2007, and Promodag Reporting for Exchange.  Promodag is great for Exchange Server maintenance and stats, but we need more reporting.  Does anyone know of a good solution for this?   We have SRS knowledge in house, so any schema help would work as well if we could be pointed to a place where the data exists instead of purchasing an expensive solution.
1
Comment
Question by:tfitz99
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22725371
Try Quest.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 22726248
Hi,
Here are a few good tools to use....http://www.msexchange.org/software/Reporting/
Or if you have a Programmer who can do sth about the Log and create code to analyse them thats it you would be done
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfitz99
ID: 22732142
gupnit, thanks for the url with the list of apps.  I'm still going through the products, but I'm not sure if there are any there that address the need exactly.  I may need to have someone write something as you suggested.  I'll wait a little to see if anyone else comes up with anything.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22732308
Sure in the meantime will see if I can get hold of some code...
Also try the Performance Monitor on Exchange server to see if any of the counters there help
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfitz99
ID: 31506463
Thanks for the response.  It wasn't exactly what I needed, but it was very helpful and got me on my way.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_7966726
ID: 41691941
tfitz99

Check out Time To Reply. It does exactly what you are looking for. I use the software for my staff and love the weekly reports they send out with all the metrics organized into clean graphs, charts and leader boards. I'll drop the url below, enjoy!

 http://timetoreply.com

Ryan
0