Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - looking for instr for converting a workgroup

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
we're running a Windows 2003 Server workgroup with 10 XP Pro Clients.  We want to convert from a workgroup to a domain.  Is there a book or web link that provides step by step instructions for doing this?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 1000 total points
ID: 22724701
It is not something that would be writen down you would need to pay anIt guy to do this for you.. the reason why it wont be writen down is because of the fact, that IT guys wan tto keep their jobs and also know what to do when/if somethign goes wrong..
there is just to many variables to be able to do this on a manual.
thats my opinion...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DenisCooper
DenisCooper earned 1000 total points
ID: 22724832
there will be several tech net articles with some guides but no step by step guides that i really know of.

I personally wou;ldn't advise converting to a domain if you need to ask how to do this as you will have lots of problems managingn it.  Read up first, make backups and then attempt it if you wish.
0