[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

running csccmd at logon script

Posted on 2008-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Expert.

I have created a VB script thar will start when domain user logon. The script will move the offline folder cache from oldserver to new server.
Set objShell = CreateObject(WScript.Shell)
objShell.Run "csccmd /moveshare:\\olderserver\%username%$\docs \\newserver\%username%$\docs"

Where %username% is a variable.The problem is I have noticed that the script never run; Could guide me where I am wrong

thsk in advance
0
Comment
Question by:madinina
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hubasan
ID: 22724854
Hi madinina,

%username% environmental variable needs to be extracted within the script first in order for that to work. I would suggest the following code.

First, put this on top of your script

Set oNet = CreateObject("wscript.network")
sUser = oNet.UserName

and then use the code below instead your code:
Set objShell = CreateObject(WScript.Shell)
objShell.Run "csccmd /moveshare:\\olderserver\" & sUser & "$\docs \\newserver\" & sUser & "$\docs"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hubasan
ID: 22724914
Oh and one more thing i just noticed your code for the object needs double quotes in the brackets like this:
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

So your code would be like below:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "csccmd /moveshare:\\olderserver\" & sUser & "$\docs \\newserver\" & sUser & "$\docs"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22725673
Hi, in VBScript, you need to expand the %USERPROFILE% environment variable to be able to use it.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sUser = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERNAME%")
objShell.Run "csccmd /moveshare:\\olderserver\" & sUser & "$\docs \\newserver\" & sUser & "$\docs"

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 22725895
Thks to All. Will have a try and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 22765559
Dear All,

I have created two scripts :

1 - One for computer GPO that run at startup:
            regedit.exe  CleanCSC.reg /f. where CleanCSC contains these lines

                 Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
                      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache]
                      "FormatDatabase"=dword:00000001

2 - One for User GPO that run at logon:

set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sUser = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERNAME%")

            strRegKey = "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Personal"
            strRedirectionPath = "\\mosv03.mo.conair.com\%USERNAME%$\Data"
            strRedirectRegType = "REG_EXPAND_SZ"

' Write the new Personal path
objShell.RegWrite strRegKey, strRedirectionPath, strRedirectRegType


objShell.Run "csccmd /moveshare:\\oldserver\" & sUser & "$\Data \\newserver\" & sUser & "$\Data"

' Variable Destruction
Set objShell = Nothing

I have one doubt. That Computer GPO (clean CSC cache) ran before user GPO (move CSC from old server to new server)

Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thks in advance
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22771000
>> That Computer GPO (clean CSC cache) ran before user GPO (move CSC from old server to new server)

That is the way it is designed to run.  Computer Scripts run before anyone logs in.

Will this actually create a problem though?  Does setting FormatDatabase to any value actually delete all cached files?

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 22774152
Hi RobSampson,

Yeah... it will . Because running clean CSC cache before moving CSC cache will delete all cached files.

Madinina
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22782587
OK, so what if you made the StartUp script a ShutDown script instead?  Would that work?

Rob.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 22854556
Thanks for the grade.

Regards,

Rob.
0