[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

java: processing date variable

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I want to create a method that takes in a date variable from the user.  Can someone show me how to do this in Java and then format it so that the final date saved is 10/16/2008.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:newbieal
ID: 22725443
I want something like this, however the date is supplied by the user:
SimpleDateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
System.out.println("Today is " + df.format(new Date()) );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 60 total points
ID: 22725449
You can use JCalender Bean for date input from http://www.toedter.com/
That saves you a lot of writing.

A Date is saved to a millisecond format.
The format you want is produced when you output only:

Date d;
SimpleDateFormat fmt = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
String result = fmt.format(d);

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:newbieal
ID: 22725549
I already have a method in place that passes a string variable that holds the date, but I just don't understand how to use that variable to process it using the code snippet above.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javaexperto earned 90 total points
ID: 22726463
suppose the user call your method like this:
myMethod("12/25/2008");
public void myMethod(String date) {
    /*here you pass the string to the SimpleFomart constructor*/
    SimpleDateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat(date);
    System.out.println("Today is " + df.format(new Date()) );
}

Open in new window

0