?
Solved

Connect to ts web with browser other than IE

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Can I have clients connect to our terminal server using remote desktop web connection with a browser other than Internet Explorer.  I have some avid Firefox and Safari users.  Do I have to tell them they have to use IE to connect?
0
Comment
Question by:Terri Alekzander
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22725139
I am pretty sure that you have to use IE for this... There's an addon for Firefox called IE-tab which emulates an Internet Explorer session - that should work, but I haven't tried it myself.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 22727259
TS requires an Activex client which is proprietary to Microsoft and will run only on the WIndows version of IE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Terri Alekzander
ID: 31506478
I was afraid that was the answer, but figured if anyone knew of another option it would be the "experts".  Thanks for a quick response.
0