Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't re-link split database tables

Posted on 2008-10-15
15
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
After splitting the DB it worked great.  Then I moved the database to the a different folder and attempted to re-link the tables through the Linked Table Manager.  Now it works for about 1/2 the tables but for the others it is the same results:

1) I check the table
2) I click ok and select "ask for new location"
3) I always get the same error: "Could not find file "{path to DB]", but the path is ALWAYS the OLD location, not the chosen one?

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:turbosig
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 22725124
Manually unlink all the tables.
Then,  manually relink - this should  clear out the issue.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22725134
From this point on, then it should be ok.

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 22725279
did that about 100 times, then I did it again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75
ID: 22725325
ok ...

Delete all the Links manually, THEN ... Compact and Repair the MDB.
Then, relink each table manually to the new location.

If this doesn't work, try deleting all links - the create a brand new FE and import all objects, then re-link manually.

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 22725865
OK, did that still no go.  The issue seems to be hat for some reason one of the tables ALWAYS wants to look somewhere else for the actual table.

i.e.

The old DB path is C:\DB_be.accdb, when I re-link all the tables tbl1 fails, all the rest are fine.

If I delete all the tables and go to external data and choose the new database and link tables, they ALL show the correct path, but when I click on the button to open a form that access one of them it says "path can not be found" and displays the link to the old path.

It is like there is some master path hard coded somewhere (which there is not in the code), but in accessitself, but I don;t know where to look?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rodger
ID: 22726094
Does this happen to the same table over and over or random tables?  Are you sure the BE does not have a tables linked? So even though you are linking to the correct BE DB that table in the BE is linked to the old location.  Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22726100
As a test, run this:

SELECT MSysObjects.Name, MSysObjects.Database
FROM MSysObjects
WHERE (((MSysObjects.Type)=6));

The Database field will show the Connection string (Path) ...

mx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rodger
ID: 22726105
Another thought is if you can try it on a different workstation.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22726137
ok ....

Again, delete all BE links in the FE

create a new blank BE MDB ... import all tables ... from old BE ... then Relink FE to new BE ...

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 22726766
Well first off, I have tried this on many different machines (3).  The results of your query yield the following results:

The Name "MSysComplexTypeVH_3C06C876D57D4FE88C10D69BA0C20C13" points to the OLD location, but all others point to the correct location.

"Does this happen to the same table over and over or random tables? " - YES, always the same table. called tbl_patients.

The back end has NO linked anything (I checked as far as I know)

And lastly the table that won;t link is also attached to subform on a parent for, which here is the WEIRD PART, I can see the data, but as soon as I click the command button to open the new form, BOOM - error, can;t find table (but for gods sake it's showing the records on the parent form).

So I can SEE the data, but can;t open the linked table or access ANY other forms that use it (the sub form uses a query and that seems to work somehow).  VERY CONFUSING?

P.S. this is access 2007, so no .mdb files, only .accdb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 22727179
Well I got it to work (I have no idea how).  I re-created ALL the DB's removed everything I could and pretty much rebuilt.  Now there are definite formatting issues, but i can work through that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rodger
ID: 22727196
Glad it all worked out.  Hope it stays that way.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22728029
"until i just made a new one?  "   "I re-created ALL the DB's removed everything I could and pretty much rebuilt. "

Which is *exactly* what I suggested in almost every post I made.  Therefore, accepting the posters own post - which states the same thing - is just wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 31506482
I went ahead and gave you the points since problem solved and that is all I care about.  I am sure there was a "cause" for this, such as a setting, where to look, etc.  Re-creating the entire DB was a real pain (just importing didn't work as mentioned in an earlier post), I actually had to re-create all objects from scratch - start over.  In the future this will NOT be an option as the DB grows in complexity, so hopefully I will avoid the root cause of this problem in the future what ever it was.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 22728934
P.S., no there were no links in the BE DB, I triple checked that many times in the linked table manager and anywhere else I could find any reference.
0