Solved

Reconnect mapped drive containing offline files while off-site

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We installed the Novel 4.9 client on an XP Pro machine with offline files enabled for a folder on a mapped drive. The install disconnected the mapped drive, and consequently the offline files are only available through the View offline files option under folder tools. How can we "reconnect" the P drive w/o access to the server?
0
Comment
Question by:crcevans
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22726812
You should be able to use a batch file to reconnect the drive.  Save the following to a text file change the //servername/share to match your servername and share name.

-t
net use p: /delete
net use p: //servername/share

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 22731393
Alternatively, regardless if you are in an "Ofline" mode you can still reach the shares via FQDN, or IP address.....
@echo off
net use P: /delete
net use p: \\Server'sFQDN\Share
or
net use p: \\Server'sIP\Share
These 2 methods will allow access to teh resource, even though you are not synchronized, and the server is set to Offline....
0
 

Author Comment

by:crcevans
ID: 22741587
Thanks for those suggestions. I was able to get the P drive mapped across our VPN tunnel.

Now that the P drive is mapped correctly, the only document I see in the folder structure is an excel file he updated after going offline.

Why aren't the other offline files showing when I go to the P drive?

BTW, he's connected to his domain again, and able to browse to his files on the server...it's just slow because the server is in Holland and he's here in Oklahoma. Not sure what bandwidth the connection has.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 250 total points
ID: 22755005
When I've encountered this type of issue I've always had to disable offline files then re-enable them.  This is done by;

1) open my computer
2) click on Tools > Folder Options > Offline Files tab
3) uncheck the Enable offline Files checkbox and click OK
4) reboot
5)repeat steps 1 and 2 and then re-enable the offline files

Also keep in mind that there is a 2 Gig limit to offline files.  There's a registry hack to change this but I've never been able to get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crcevans
ID: 22758553
When you disable/re-enable does it destroy the local copy, or does it reappear once it's re-enabled? Keep in mind that I don't have high-speed access to the original files, and I'm not sure I want to rebuild it over the VPN.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22758916
Good point.  It does destroy the local copies.  and it would have to be rebuilt over the VPN.  You could copy all the files from the sync to another location then break the sync and re-enable the sync and let it rebuild over night.  Then any files that aren't current you could copy over from your backup location.
0