[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export DHCP scope and names to a text file on Windows server 2000

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
In Windows Server 2000 DHCP, is there a way to export the scope and name to a text file? For example, I open up the DHCP msc. I see on the left pane all the scopes. Can I export that to a text file?
0
Comment
Question by:typertec
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22725640
netsh dhcp server export c:\dhcp all
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22725665
1.Refer this link from MS,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/130642

2.try this command also,
netsh dhcp server dump all > dump.txt

3.create a batch file like this,
netsh dhcp server \\dhcpservername1 export c:\DHCP_Backup_Server1 all
netsh dhcp server \\dhcpservername2 export c:\DHCP_Backup_Server2 all
netsh dhcp server \\dhcpservername3 export c:\DHCP_Backup_Server3 all

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1400 total points
ID: 22731668
If you just want to see a list of names, you can do it from the DHCP MMC.
Just load the DHCP MMC and connect to your DHCP server.  Highlight your server on the left, so all the scopes show up on the right.  
Now right click server and select Export List...
You can select the kind of output by selecting the Save as type:
Anything more detailed than that, you'll want to use sk_raja_raja's solutions above.

0