Solved

Unable to view video file in IE or Firefox that is created in Swish Max 2

Posted on 2008-10-15
11
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to create a video file (swf) to be viewable on the internet.  I have a FLV file that I am importing into Swish Max 2 and using the Ultra Minimalist FLV Component.  So far, I have had no luck in getting it to play.  It would show up in firefox but the player controls would not show up in IE.  Now I have no player controls on either one of them.  code is attached.  


<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','560','height','410','src','flash/bgtworking2','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','flash/bgtworking2' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="560" height="410">
              <param name="movie" value="flash/bgtworking2.swf">
              <param name="quality" value="high">
              <embed src="flash/bgtworking2.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="560" height="410"></embed>
            </object></noscript>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thirdrockit
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725343
Have you installed the latest flash plugin for those browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thirdrockit
ID: 22725407
yes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725462
have you seen this:
The problem is typically in the "url" parameter for the Ultra Minimalist video player.

By default, the url parameter is populated automatically when you import a video ... the problem is that it uses an absolute path to the FLV file on your computer (this makes sure it works when testing locally). IMO, I do not think the program should do that and will once again suggest that it doesn't.

Select the "videoPlayer" MovieClip from the Outline - then open the Paramters panel. If it is showing an absolute path to a location on your computer, change it to a relative path (see attached reference image)

As an example, if the 'url' parameter is showing "C:\Folder\Folder\video.flv" ... change it to "video.flv" ... then just make sure to upload the .FLV file to the same folder as your .SWF file on your website.

from:
http://forums.swishzone.com/index.php?showtopic=60538
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725490
and here's the manual if you haven't already gotten it:
http://www.swishzone.com/manuals/max2components/index.html?p=ultra_minimalist.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22726051
Always check to see if you uploaded the Scripts folder from the local to remote site.  Whenever you embed Flash from Dreamweaver, a new folder will be created in  the Local site root called "Scripts" and this folder and all contents needs to be uploaded to the Remote site otherwise the movies may not play.  Firefox may still allow things to happen because of the embed tags but IE will not.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 250 total points
ID: 22726089
jason has a good point there, also, I see alot of articles talking about the path. Look at this:
<embed src="flash/bgtworking2.swf"

Have you confirmed your bgtworking2.swf file is located in a folder called flash, and "flash" is inside the same folder as your htm file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thirdrockit
ID: 22730573
It seems to be a problem with the ASP code.  The website I am trying to place the video is done in ASP.  If I export the swf and html file from Swish and upload it to the website, the video works and loads.  But if I put it in the the asp page, the video doesn't even show up.  Here are the example links

working......
http://www.bluegrasstomorrow.org/flash/bgtworking2.html

not working............
http://www.bluegrasstomorrow.org/newsmakers.asp

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 22733608
The source parameter is wrong.

src="flash\bgtworking2.swf"

try

src="flash/bgtworking2.swf"
0
 

Author Comment

by:thirdrockit
ID: 22733854
OK....I fixed that but it still will not work in IE7
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22733878
Right, because you are using straight out object and embed tags and IE7 blocks those.  That's where the javascript file from DW comes into play.  It works around the IE active content blocks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22733892
Also, the param tag in the object is wrong:

<param name="movie" value="bgtworking2.swf">

should be

<param name="movie" value="flash/bgtworking2.swf">
0