[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mail Store creation best practices - Same Storage Group or Additional Storage Group

Posted on 2008-10-15
14
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a single Storage Group and a single mailstore.  For defragmenting and mailbox limits purposes I want to create a new mailstore.  What is the difference between adding a mailstore to the first storage group as oppossed to making a second storage group and creating it there.  My preferences are to create a second storage group so the DB and logs can be seperated at a higher level in how my folders are set up.  But wanted to know the limitations if any with this or why one would choose one way over the other.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlabbadia01
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 22725350
here's a really useful link I found leading me to stick to my instincts and create a second storage group.  I'm using Exchange 2003 Enterprise..... any counters to this argument will be appreciated.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1108542,00.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 150 total points
ID: 22725366
Either way is correct, you will be limited by the version of Exchange server that you have,
Exchange 2000/2003 Standard: One storage group with one mailbox store and one public folder store.
Exchange 2000/2003 Enterprise: Up to four storage groups each with up to five stores for a total possible count of twenty stores per server.
 
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 225 total points
ID: 22725367
There is no difference - preferably create another storage group and store - mean while on source storage group enable circular logging since move mailbox will create a lot of log file creation.

You can uncheck the circular logging once all the mailbox have been moved across
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 22725395
Thanks guys.  I'm going with the second storage group option and will award you both some pts.  The move is not going to be quick.  I have some people with 5 and 6 gb mailboxes.  The purpose is i'm creating a second store with limits on it.  Those people under 250 MB get moved in.  Then i process attachments using detachpipe on another mailbox to get it under and move into the store.  So I can see this taking a few weeks.  I had problems in the past with restores and circular logging.  Would this be a concern if i backup twice a week and circular loggin is enabled for a few weeks?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22725450
" I had problems in the past with restores and circular logging"

If you have circular logging enabled - you will NOT be able to recover emails which came in after your backup was taken. SIMPLE.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22725452
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 22725482
Ok,

Last question regarding this.  Do I NEED to create a new public folder tree/store if I create a new mail store?  Right now it seems to be pointing to the default one created at installation.  Sorry if i'm being overly worried.  Like I said above i've had problems correctly restoring mailboxes due to c orrupt t-logs.

D
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22725514
No you do not need to create a public folder store you can leave it alone.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22725539
By default Exchange provides only one public folder store located on first storage group and any number of mailbox stores you create on one server - all will point to this public folder store for all its queries related to PF.

Please do not hesitate to ask questions, we're always here to answer them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 22725837
Actually one more detail I forgot to ask.  What do I do with the System Attendant mailbox and other system mailboxes.  Do I need to keep the default first mailstore always online going forward?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22725889
You can mount blank stores. So those mailboxes still exist. Remember System Attendant mailbox is important and you cannot move it from ESM. Other two system and SMTP are default per store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 22725924
ok that makes sense.  but the whole purpose of this was to defrag the first mail store.  is it ok to have the first mail store dismounted which contains the system attendant while it defrags.  will the second mail store with all the mailboxes still work without it?   Just wondering.  I nkow people do this all the time for swapping back and forth between two mailstores to shrink the DB and get rid of white space/.  I was just under the impression you could move the system mailboxes as well.  makes me rethink a bit is all.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22731684
"is it ok to have the first mail store dismounted which contains the system attendant while it defrags."

If you are taking the store down for maintenance (defrag or isinteg or repair) - this does not have any affect on the system attendant mailbox. However, problem starts if you delete the first mailbox store from ESM.

Also, why would you want to move other two mailbox SMTP and system - when by default each and every store when ever created would have them in it by defaulf.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 22733910
Yes I misunderstood your earlier post.  I now see that only the System attendant stays in the First Storage Group. Thanks for the clarification.  In another post it has come to my attention that if i'm moving all the mailboxes out of the First Storage Group then why not just delete the edb and stm files instead of defraging them.  Remounting the store will recreate new fresh dbs and therefore no need for long drawn out defrag process...

Thanks for all your help
0