Solved

VMware ESXi hungs up on Installation | VMware kernel loaded successfully

Posted on 2008-10-15
10
2,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I try to install an ESXi 3.5 Update 2 and after the Message "VMware Kernel loaded successfully", I get no further message and the installation seems to be hung up.
When I press "Alt + F12" I get this message as a warning:

cpu0:1024 WARNING: NetCoalesce: 1440: invalid NET_COALESCE_HDLR_P

does anybody knows some advice / solution?
pmb µatthias
0
Comment
Question by:counterroot
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cristides
Comment Utility
Hi,
 can you describe your server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:counterroot
Comment Utility
well... fact is, that's a vmware esx-server. So I install the ESXi into a guest-vm of the VMware Vi ESX 3.5 Update 2
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cristides earned 38 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
 :D you will not be able to do that. Because Vmware VI is a hypervisor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
Comment Utility
I don't believe that the emulated hardware is hypervisor compatible.  You should check the hardware compatability lists.  
   
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 38 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

what you are trying to do is trying to run a OS which needs access directly to the hardware which ESX would not make it possible.

i was able to run ESX3i as a VM on VMware workstation. And run VMs inside it. Never tried that on a ESX server.


bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:counterroot
Comment Utility
ahhh =)
Very nice. Then I will try it out on Vmware Server thx ;)
The ESXi-Setup searches the Host-Machine for Hardware-Access? Ok....
well, thx again to all =)
µatthias
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
i think you will run out of luck on vmware server. Try to do this on vmware workstation. you need to edit the vmx file before you power up the VM.

check this link out

http://www.networknet.nl/apps/wp/published/installing-vmware-esx3i-within-vmware-workstation-6

bhanu
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djashley
Comment Utility
It looks like your cpu does not have the virtualization extensions.

check the HCL and working hardware for esx

http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3.5/Whiteboxes_SATA_Controllers_for_ESX_3.5_3i.htm
0