Solved

Can't log on to share or create drive mapping with Vista

Posted on 2008-10-15
14
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just installed Vista Business and am trying to create a mapped drive to a share on a Terastation on our LAN.  Whether I try to create the mapped drive or just connect to the share (all the shares on the Terastation show up fine in my Windows Explorer) I get this error message:

"Windows is unable to log you on. Be sure that your user name and password are correct."

I know they are correct because, to be sure, I just went to the Terastation web config page and reset the password for the usename I'm using.

Why won't Vista work like it's supposed to? I tried to do it with no firewalls set on my machine but that did not help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bvasu
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725335
So it is working on XP machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvasu
ID: 22725398
It was working fine on my box (XP Home) before I upgraded to Vista. I just checked a W2003 server via remote desktop and its mapped drive to the Terastation is working fine. (PS--we have a workgroup, not a domain, but the Vista installed did not change the workgroup membership for my computer.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22725401
enable file and print sharing in vista, disable requires password...
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-us/help/e2e03106-2546-4085-bd07-6c3ac95003111033.mspx
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725424
Yea follow peralesa's instructions there, also make sure that "file and printer sharing" is set as an exception in your firewall (either Windows Firewall or a 3rd party).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvasu
ID: 22725498
That article and its instructions seem to pertain to sharing FROM my computer. My problem is getting TO A SHARE on the Terastation. At any rate, I've got File and Print Sharing enabled and have my Windows Firewall set up to allow it. (But I had the same problem with the firewall turned off.)

I've tried to get to the share using both SYSMGR\eric and TERASTATION\eric. I don't know which I should be using, but neither gets me there. In fact I can't even access shares that have no password at all set on them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22725534
you will have problems with that, you need to turn that option off as well, Vista does not like shares that do not have passwords...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvasu
ID: 22725579
Turn what option off? I've disabled "require a password" (though this too seems to apply to people accessing stuff on my computer rather than accessing stuff from my computer on the Terastation). But peralesa's point doesn't help with the shares on Terastation that are password protected, does it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725581
check this out:
Yeah, I tried that and unfortunately it did not work. After much digging I
found this arcticle on TechNet.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../bb727037.aspx

which states,

Cannot Authenticate to a Shared Folder from a Windows Vista-based Computer
If you cannot authenticate when accessing a shared folder from a Windows
Vista-based computer on a computer running a version of Windows prior to
Windows XP (such as Windows 98 or Windows 95), a computer running an
operating system other than Microsoft Windows, or to a network device, the
cause might be a mismatch in the configured support for NTLM 2, an
authentication protocol that is used for file and printer sharing
connections. By default, Windows Vista is configured to use NTLM 2.

To resolve this issue, you can do one of the following:

Enable NTLM 2 support on the computer or device to which the Windows
Vista-based computer is attempting to connect. For computers running versions
of Windows prior to Windows XP, see How to enable NTLM 2 authentication. For
computers running operating systems other than Windows, see the operating
system's product documentation for information about how to enable NTLM 2
support. For network devices, see the device's product documentation or Web
site for information about how to enable NTLM 2 support or download a
firmware update that supports NTLM 2. This is the preferred solution.

If you cannot update the computers running operating systems other than
Windows or your network devices to support NTLM 2, change the
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\LMCompatibilityLevel
registry value on the computer running Windows Vista to 1. This solution is
not recommended.

from:
http://www.vistax64.com/vista-networking-sharing/104309-unable-log-into-network-shares-computers.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725591
they suggest this too:
You also could try this simple soluation, Go to control Panel, Switch to Clasic View, Click on user accounts,
then click Manage Network passwords, its on the Left of ur screen,
then select add ,
Add your username & password
and save. This should solve ur problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvasu
ID: 22725779
I tried creating a network password using both the "web or program logon" option and, when that didn't work, the "windows logon credential." Neither worked. I'm beginning to understand why Vista has generated so much negative reaction.

I went all the way through A+ and Network+ and never heard of NTLM. Is that something new?

I'll check with Buffalo about a firmware update and if not, I'll try the Registry change.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 125 total points
ID: 22725856
NTLM has been around for a while, its the authentication process MS has been using since the beginning I believe. AD networks are the exception, using Kerberos authentication instead. Try this:
- Click Start
- Click Control Panel
- Click System and Maintenance
- Click Administrative Tools
- Double-Click Local Security Policy
- In the left pane, click the triangle next to Local Policy
- In the left pane, click Security Options
- In the right pane near the bottom, double-click "Network security: LAN
manager authentication level"
- Click the drop-down box, and click "Send LM & NTLM responses"
- Click OK

from: http://forums.techarena.in/vista-administration/539953.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725866
and to explain what exactly is going on, your NAS probably uses NTLM v1, and vista is set to use NTLMv2 by default. That setting I just gave you should make this work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvasu
ID: 22725929
I just found Buffalo KB #000001
(http://www.buffalotech.com/knowledgebase/users/kb.php?id=10010&category_id=0&sid2=)
 which shows how to make the change noted above by alikaz3 (using Control Panel-Admin Tools-Local Security Policy. That seems to have done the trick.

 (It seems this Control Panel option does not exist on Home or Home Premium versions, when the only option is to tinker with the registry.)

Apparently Buffalo doesn't offer a firmware upgrade to fix this.

Thanks to all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clifsound
ID: 23566489
Thanks a lot- This info solved an issue I had with a Vista client accessing shared folders on an NT 4 server- but I had to use the registry edit and set the LM compatability to 1 on the Vista client. I would like to get feedback on how this may or may not be a real concern. Updating the server is not really an option.
C
0