Solved

is it safe to run chkdsk on an exchange 2003 server running on a windows 2003 OS

Posted on 2008-10-15
15
2,418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
I'm getting some errors when backing up the mail server, event 481, 1022 as well as the one below shows up in the event viewer.

As such is it safe to run chkdsk on an exchange 2003 server running on a windows 2003 OS ?


------ERRORS-------
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      222
Date:            10/14/2008
Description:
Information Store (3440) First Storage Group: Ending the backup of the file D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.stm. Not all data in the file has been read (read 694681600 bytes out of 2759860224 bytes).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Agard
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cristides
cristides earned 20 total points
ID: 22725463
Hi,
you must to run chkdsk  /X then to reboot the server, or to boot with windows boot cd then to run chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22725580
NEVER run checkdisk on your Exchange box without guaranteeing a good backup in hand.

Please take this as a warning.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22725641
agree with the Geek.....it's not taboo to run it against an exchange server; but it'd be a huge mistake if you don't have a solid backup first.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christian_Agard
ID: 22725655
ok the system is not backuping up though, are there any other options i can try?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22725680
Take offline copies of your database if online backup is failing.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 230 total points
ID: 22726133
Hi,
CHKDSK on any Server which has a Jet Database is slightly risky and Exchange is no exception. So avoid that !(Hail Exchange_Geek)
Now coming to your issue, gentleman this error is  mainly due to Database Corruptions....Use the command IsInteg -s yourservername -fix -test alltests
Once that is over, throw out the outputs. Reboot the Server. Make sure no other Third Party App is on....Start again !!!
Cheers
Nitin
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22726157
Still you feel, then go ahead and use CHKDSK, I am sure it should be ok ... no major issues, coz if you have any disk issues, then CHKDSK got to be run.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22731637
Nitin, that was a good step given - isinteg is a good tool to remove Jet database logical corruption. However, please take it a thumb rule before running chkdisk always have a backup in hand (online or offline).

If you still have doubts over anything related to the action plan proposed, please feel free to post.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22731757
Tushar, Agreed -  thats why ISIINTEG comes first to clear corruption, becasue there is no use taking backup of a corrupt DB :-) !
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22731871
lol yeah thats for our friend to decide - we can only offer suggestions - he is the end user to decide and work since it is a production environment - a backup is never a bad idea ever.

However, Mr Christian - please do inform us about your decision and how did the action plans proposed help you.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christian_Agard
ID: 22745203
Running the SIINTEG  now then chkdsk, will let you know the outcome

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22745327
It will be fine gentleman :-) !
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22746341
would await your response
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christian_Agard
ID: 22749119
ok, I ran isinteg and it completed sucessfully.
I ran chkdsk and it completed sucessfully, it found 8 bad sectors and fix it.

I restarted the exchange server and everything loaded up ok, and clients can connect ok to send and receive email, HOWEVER

It is still unable to backup, I am getting the follwing error
Event ID:      478
Date:            10/18/2008
Time:            11:34:38 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      servername
Description:
Information Store (3228) The streaming page read from the file "D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.stm" at offset 694689792 (0x0000000029682000) for 4096 (0x00001000) bytes failed verification due to a page checksum mismatch.  The expected checksum was 3484008644 (0x00000000cfa9c0c4) and the actual checksum was 2309737967 (0x0000000089abcdef).  The read operation will fail with error -613 (0xfffffd9b).  If this condition persists then please restore the database from a previous backup

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22749139
Hi,
Well Well....follow one of these steps....http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318429
Thanks
Nitin
0