Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transfer a domain users and their email to another domain user on the same PC

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have several users who are on a domain. They use outlook to access their calendar, email, tasks, and address book and also have their docuements folders on the PC. However, we now have to change the domain on their PC and start having them logon using their new domain user. They of course want their documents, outlook email, calendars, address book, and tasks to work just like before, which means when I open up outlook I need all the emails, calendars, tasks, etcc.. to be just as before. At that point the old domain email will be forwarding their email to this new domain email account, so not concerned about future emails. What I did yesterday is backup the email as a .pst and imported it once I logged on to the new user. However, they then had 2 inboxes, and while shifting some things around they were fine, I am wondering if there is a better more stable method. I was told you could copy the original outlook files, and replace them or even drag and drop into the new ones. Windows XP machines, and outlook 2003 and 2007 using Exchange 2003.

I am sorry this is long and drawn out, and I appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:AccunetComm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kfarnham67
ID: 22725546
Use exmerge to export the mailbox to pst. Then use exmerge again to import it on the new server.

Make sure the usernames are exactly the same.

Once that is done, nuke the auto fill on the clients. http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/outlook-2003/clear-the-auto-complete-email-address-cache-in-outlook/

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 22726403
Are the users using OUTLOOK with Exchnage Server ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 22726415
If yes , then the data is Exchnage Server, you just need to re configure the profile in the new logon. Exchange is a foirest wide application and does not matter if you change the domain.

If you are not using exchnage then certainly you will be having a PST file which the outlook is using.
Back up that and use it where you want to ,
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccunetComm
ID: 22741579
Yes they are using outlook with their current domain, but we are moving them to another domain, which accesses another exchange server. So what is the process of transferring the PST? Are there instructions you might be able to point me to.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22741722
There are way to migrate from one forest to another. Its not very very simple to implement. Needs planning.

You can take out PST's of the users in Bulk. You can use exmerge for it . This tool can be used to import and export PST.

Note : while importing , The PST name and the alias name of the user should match. ( common mistake )


http://www.dtidata.com/resourcecenter/2007/05/11/exchange-server-tools-use-exmerge-import-pst-files/

0