Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upload file from network drive

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i want to upload files from a location on network ex: \\xzy\f1\imports\ to server automatically.
User just sets path once and everytime he just clicks upload i want to upload file from the set path.
I tried using javascript, vbscript createobject but i get path not found for server path (Server.mappath(~/uploads/))

is there a way i can upload them (not using FTP)
0
Comment
Question by:rahulsurya
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maXXXeE earned 1500 total points
ID: 22728483
Hi
Dont know if this will help. But have you tried creating a network drive on your server mapped to the network location?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aognenoff
ID: 22746727
A good tutorial on the subject can be found here:

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/091201-1.shtml

0