[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I have the user account in the other partition of the disk?

Posted on 2008-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello I would like to have my user account for my local computer on the 2nd partition of the disk EX d: so if I need to reinstall the operative system I can format the C: and then redirect the user account to the D: without losing my files
0
Comment
Question by:TePukeHighSchool
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22725690
The "user account"? Do you mean the "My Documents" folder? Or do you mean the whole user folder, containing all your personal program files and settings?

If you mean just the My Documents folder, you can change the location of that folder, take a look at these instructions:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/win_xp_mydocs.htm

If you mean everything, you can't really. The settings stored in those user folders correspond to the installed instances of software that you are using. If you use a "roaming" profile, in an Active Directory system, that's different. But I'm pretty sure you are talking about a personal computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TePukeHighSchool
ID: 22726914
yes I mean the whole user folder, on the local computer
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22727506
You can move the profile folder "Users" quite easily.

Read through this:
http://www.vista4beginners.com/Move-user-files-folders-to-another-partition

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22727520
Ok according to MS you can only set that value during system setup, and here is the KB:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;236621

You could definitely work this out the way you like, but it will definitely require you reinstalling windows. Are you interested in doing that? If so I can offer more assistance.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22727530
Or this:

http://joshmouch.wordpress.com/2007/04/07/change-user-profile-folder-location-in-vista/

Actually, this moves the entire Users tree, while the first link is just one user's profile.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22727555
!!!!!!CORRECTION

I'm sorry, I was talking about XP, and it looks like you are using Vista! Netman66 found you a tutorial on how to do each folder one-by-one - but I don't think it will cover everything in the user folder.

This seems to answer your question specificallly:

http://joshmouch.wordpress.com/2007/04/07/change-user-profile-folder-location-in-vista/

Let me know if you have trouble!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22727605
Um, I posted links to individual folders and the same link you just posted already... :o)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22732083
Yea I see that Netman, you beat me to that wordpress.com article. If it works give the points to Netman66 please.
0