Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop navigation to PostbackUrl

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello experts,
I have a hardcoded the value for the PostbackUrl on a asp button and have some validation and sql calls serverside that conditions have to be met in order to proceed. However, if any of the server side validations fail I do not want to navigate using the PostBackurl. How is this possible?

I want to use Postbackurl as I need to post values to the resulting page.

0
Comment
Question by:Cyart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22725767
I suggest you remove the property set for the button and rather set the postbackUrl at runtime

With other words do your validation and then use a statement like below in your buttons on_click event

If Validation = true then
button1.postbackurl = "http://someurl.aspx"
else
button1.postbackurl = "http://someotherurl.aspx"
end if


HTH
Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HeoQue
ID: 22725778
use an input type submit with runat=server, getting post values on the destination page is as easy as :

Request["contolClientId"]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 22725839
Hello,

I do not have control over the destination page, I also tried the dynamic postback but it didn't seem to work
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HeoQue earned 750 total points
ID: 22725868
ok, then you need to post with naming ? right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 22725939
Yes I need to just thought could use response.redirect and querystring params but did not want to do it that way
0