Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to plan out a large Flash AS3 project

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am looking for direction on how to plan out a very large and in depth Flash program.  It is not going to be a game.  It is going to be somewhat of a drawing program in a sorts.  I do NOT need references to books on HOW to program with AS3.  I already have enough ebooks on ActionScript 3.0 to last me until the next century.  I am looking for advice on planning it out.  For examlple, I have MindJet which is mind mapping software which I might be able to use.  I am interested on how to pull together a large project in flash containing a lot of OOP classes.  It is not going to have a lot of animation.

Any help would be great.

Thank you,

Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:SignsUS
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 300 total points
ID: 22728815
hello.
i have no idea what MindJet is but let me put my 2c worth.
1. start with pen and paper.
2. determine the different functionality that is required in your application.
3. break those up into packages accordingly.
4. determine what needs to access what in terms of your private/publics etc.
5. what needs to extend what or implement what.
6. build your packages and stubs and then move on from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MattKenefick
MattKenefick earned 75 total points
ID: 22732002
You may have books on how to program Actionscript 3.0, but maybe you should be looking into books with Design Patterns ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SignsUS
ID: 31506502
Thanks
0