?
Solved

Inbound SMTP Email Slow Delivery

Posted on 2008-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,

I am running Lotus Domino 6.5 server and all of a sudden our emails are 8 hrs behind.  I have made no changes to the email server for 2 months so I cant understand whats changed / caused this issue.

If I send a test from hotmail, Google and Yahoo some emails we will receive instantly but some will have a considerable delay on a real ad hoc basis. I have attached an example header


Received:  from mf0.mail.uk.easynet.net ([212.135.6.74])          by host.domain.com (Lotus Domino Release 6.5)          with SMTP id 2008101511032310-211 ;          Wed, 15 Oct 2008 11:03:23 +0100
Received:  from mailwall0.mail.uk.easynet.net ([212.135.6.25])	by mf0.mail.uk.easynet.net with esmtp (Exim 4.50)	id 1Kq1W1-00020J-3X	for Person@domainremoved.com; Wed, 15 Oct 2008 09:13:57 +0100
Received:  from bay0-omc1-s19.bay0.hotmail.com ([65.54.246.91])	by mailwall0.mail.uk.easynet.net with esmtp (Exim 4.63)	(envelope-from <testaddress@hotmail.com>)	id 1Kq1VR-0001jf-Dy	for Person@domainremoved.com; Wed, 15 Oct 2008 09:13:24 +0100
Received:  from BAY126-W31 ([65.55.131.66]) by bay0-omc1-s19.bay0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);	 Wed, 15 Oct 2008 01:13:19 -0700
$MessageID:  <BAY126-W317A060B849531309FDA82B4300@phx.gbl>
X_Originating_IP:  [86.18.176.58]
From:  Christopher  <testaddress@hotmail.com>
SendTo:  "Person@domainremoved.com" <Person@domainremoved.com>
Subject:  9:19
PostedDate:  15/10/2008 09:13:19
Importance:  2
MIME_Version:  1.0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Firewall_Help
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jtdebeer earned 540 total points
ID: 22726038
Are you using some type of SPAM filter?
If so mail is probably held up there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Firewall_Help
ID: 22726072
Hi thanks for the quick reply. we are using our ISP's spam filter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22726118
I suggest you start checking there. They might have long delays or filtering issues.
Seeing that you haven't made any changes I suppose they make changes on a daily basis.
Had same issues previously.

Is your network traffic stable? Any new AV software or changes to AV on the mail server could also casue delays.

HTH
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Firewall_Help
ID: 22726164
Will drop my isp a line tomorrow as i also think its down to them
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22726183
I agree that this may be out of your hands, if you are using external SPAM filters, so check with them first.
Also see if there are delays with just email that has attachments, or even small  text emails.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22726317
A good way to test this will be to send email to a user on the same domain.
With other words an email which does not leave your mail server to ensure the delays are not on your side. If this is fast then you can be rather confident that you do not have any issues.

Also try Telnet to your mail server from the outside of the network on port 110 to ensure you reach the mail server without any network issues.
Telnet 'mailserverIP' 110

If it connects rather fast you know your network / firewall etc is cool.


0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 210 total points
ID: 22726623
Check also the log.nsf database on the Domino server, in the Miscellaneous section, to see when the connections are initiated by the external mail server. Sometimes you might see that a connection is made, but no mail is transferred.

Telnet mailserverIP 25 for non-SSL servers...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22751511
Can you tell us what the exact problem was, and how it was solved?
0