Solved

Is stopping the ADC necessary if moving mailbox on same server

Posted on 2008-10-15
14
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Exchange 2003 Enterprise

Moving a mailbox between storage groups on same server.

Do I need to stop ADC and if so, how do I do that.  Everywhere I look just says "stop ADC".

0
Comment
Question by:dlabbadia01
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
What about stopping the ADC during mailbox move?

 

In a mixed-mode Exchange environment, the ADC can interfere with intra-site mailbox moves. If the ADC is running and a conflicting change is made to the directory object, the HomeMDB attribute can be reset to the source server. If this happens, the mailbox will appear to be split between the source and the destination server. To avoid this situation, be sure to stop the ADC when moving mailboxes between servers in the same site (see KB.299473 for more info). Also, be sure you dont make any changes to mailbox objects using the 5.5 Administrator GUI while youre moving mailboxes from the Exchange System Manager on Exchange 2000/2003!

 

Note that this behavior does NOT affect mailbox moves cross-site. ADC does not need to be stopped while moving mailboxes between sites using the Exchange 2003 SP1 feature.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
Comment Utility
This is urgent as I just tried just TESTING the move of my mailbox and now I can't open my mailbox.  Hoping this isn't affecting anyone else.  DAMN I hate when I do stupid stuff like this!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
December41991,
It is against the EE Policy to Copy & Paste Data from other Sites. If you want to refer something from a page please use the URL of that Page. You had copied your first comment from http://www.messagingtalk.org/content/9.html
Nitin Gupta
EE Clean Up Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
wait for some time.... from where you moved to where  ??? from 5.5  ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
i don;t deny coping it ...   forgot to mention the source....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Cheers, we all forget at times....No worries, just that we gotta be careful :-) !
Thanks
Nitin
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
Comment Utility
Guys,

I now have two mailboxes one in each store.  And my outlook client is refusing to access either of them.  I'm GUESSING there is a conflict in my AD of where my home store is.  I am completely lost and can't access my mail.  Any suggestions on what steps to take would be great.  I'm already looking at the microsoft articles about using replmon.exe but I can't figure out how to write a distinguished name solely because i'm completely frazzled.  

Please help
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:december41991
december41991 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
well disconnect one .. you will be able to open the connected one. Then exmerge it or PST thru outlook. Then disconnect it . Wait. Then connect to the other . The merge the pst .
Its a very common case where you have mailboxes  at two different locatoin .during move mailbox.

Dom
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
Comment Utility
And i just tried moving it, it said it errored out and becaues there was a duplicate copy but it said it deleted it and now i have my mail again.  Wow what a complete workaround.

Anyway to avoid this in the future i will try to stop ADC once I figure out how to do that.

D

PS using hte option to "Test for failures and not process the move if encountered" leads to a creation of second mailbox regardless!!! So make sure you turn off ADC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
Good that you got around the problem. I faced similar way back when we were migrating from 5.5 .. so one mailbox at a tiime .. if you  suprise yourself with two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
Comment Utility
I don't even understand the ADC connector.  IS it only for migrations from 5.5?  This was a fresh 2003 installation.  Is it something I need to shut off in the future or is there just no way around multiple mailboxes?  So would the proper procedure just be

Move mailbox to Storage Group 2
Delete mailbox from Storage Group 1

or

Move mailbox to storage group 2
Disconnect mailbox from Storage group 1

my goal is to get rid of the DB in storage group 1 and have no mailboxes in it.  then defrag it and move them back...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
ADC connector is only for replicating datbase from 5.5 to Active Directory. ( dir.edb  to ntds.dit). If you do not have any 5.5 server , you do not need that servicve. You shoud consider uninstalling it.

http://www.exchangelog.info/2007/04/how-to-remove-active-directory.
If there no mailbox in the store, then why are you defraging it. Create a new one, by deleting the old edb and stm.. delete all the relavanty logs .. and mount again .... you will have a new small cute ebd and stm , ready to take new mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
Comment Utility
Great thanks.  Obviously solutions sometimes go over my head in times of crisis.

Cheers
0