[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to increase mailbox size in Windows Outlook

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,339 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-27
I tried downloading my saved emails from my internet mail provider but in Microsoft Outlook I am getting a message something like "You mail box space is at it's limit delete some of your messages to continue downloading". Just guessing at the message I am not in front of that computer now. But I would like a way to increase my mailbox space so I do NOT have to delete any of my messages.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atomicgs12
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
w00k earned 1500 total points
ID: 22726226
outlook pst's have a 2gb limit.

1) upgrade to at least outlook 2003
2) create a new pst file
3) export your old mail into your new pst
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomicgs12
ID: 22727721
I have outlook 2003
Yes I know that 2003 has a 2gb limit.

I am asking is there someway to increase I do not want to start a new .pst file

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 22728774
Hello
It sounds like you need to go into Internet E-mail Settings > Advanced > uncheck the Leave a copy of messages on the server.
That will make so that emails are stored locally on your computerand not at your email provider. It will purge all mails from the mailserver and bring it down locally. But if you do this you need to make backups of the PST-files from that moment cause it puts all responsibility on you and not the mailprovider like it used to be.
Btw PST in Outlook 2003 has limit up to 20Gb (cause of new Unicode format) Old 2Gb PST used Ansi format.
If you have old 2Gb limit on your PST and is running Outlook 2003, I strongly suggest that you do an export to a new file. File will be in new format after export (old file will still be there too and not deleted)
 
Hope this helps
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 22858109
Agree with Madjax, Outlook 2003 uses unicode and has 20gb limit.

Are you using IMAP4 or POP3. As IMAP will keep its mail on the ISP's server and only download to your machine when you open the mail item. Madjax's method will work for POP3 but IMAP is different so clarification needs to be made on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomicgs12
ID: 22900149
Madjax:
Can you expand a little on how to make my pst 'new'? And how can I tell if my PST file is either the new or old format?

Thanks
0