Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop Outlook from asking me to confirm whenever I delete an email.

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-10
When I used to delete an email in Outlook it would just go to the deleted items without any further interaction.

Now when I try to delete an email it asks be to confirm deletion before sending it to the deleted items.

How do I get rid of the confirmation dialog?
0
Comment
Question by:xy8088
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 22726325
Hello xy8088,

In Outlook 2003, you would select Tools|Options from the menu, then click the Other tab on the Options
dialog.  In the General section, click Advanced Options, and then unclick warn defore deleting items.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22726353
From Outlook GUI...

Tools -> Options -> Other -> Advanced Options

deselect Warn before permanently deleting items
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 22726478
Doh! It was Outlook 2003 not 2007. Thanks matthewspatrick.
0