Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Play selected YouTube video on click of thumbnail

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to have a main window with an autoplay YouiTube video, with a series of thumbnail pictures scrolled under the main window. Clicking on any thumbnail should start the referenced video (and stopping the current video if playing). Any way to do this? I have very little understanding of scripts, and what little I do know may be just enough to get me in trouble...
0
Comment
Question by:swcarrel
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nicolasn
ID: 22728540
EX isn't really a webdesign outsource service, but I'm sure you'll get enough tips to put together a solution yourself.

For a starter, take a look at this "tutorial" which will show you how to autostart a youtube clip, link to one, skip to a specific point in the clip, etc.

http://www.scriptol.com/how-to/skip-video-intro.php
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wickedpassion earned 1500 total points
ID: 22749433
have a look at this:

http://www.rocketwerx.com/products/rokbox/documentation

The stand alone version not the Joomla component!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swcarrel
ID: 31506531
I do appreciate the help. I'll try not to abuse ex in the future by looking for web design outsourcing.
0