Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a TForm a component on another TForm

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This is a case of "I knew it once - but I can't remember - or find it!"

I'm pretty sure it is possible to place a TForm on another form.  But I can neither figure it out nor concoct a search that comes up with the information I need.

Some example code would be nice to refresh my memory.
0
Comment
Question by:DMTrump
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22727010
say form1:TForm1; form2:TForm2; you place form2 on form1 like this:

begin
  form2.parent:=form1;
end;

ta-da :D (dont' forget to set size, position accordingly ;) )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jplevene
ID: 22729391
I think you are talking about frames.

In your project goto File and New and create a frame.  Design it and save it.

In your form under "Standard" on the components pallette, the first entry should be Frames, click this and click on the form where you want to insert it.  A dialog will then appear with a list of all the frames in your project, select which one and voila.

You can align frames as none, client, top, botton, etc.  You can do customisation, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DMTrump
ID: 31506533
ta-da Indeed!  I knew it was something simpl but for some reason I just couldn't remember!  What would I do without you ciuly?

(Sorry about the delay in responding - for some reason my email put the EE notices in my spam box!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMTrump
ID: 22732741
jplevene,  Thanks for the pointer about frames - in this case the much simpler solution provided by ciuly was what I was looking for (and knew was doable)  But I appreciate the reminder about Frames - something I've not used a lot and need to think more about!
0