[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Squirrelmail installation suggestions needed for virtual host install

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi folks,

I just recently acquired a virtual dedicated server from GoDaddy. It's running Fedora 7 and if my memory serves me correctly, I believe that the default webmail client that the Plesk install has on it is Horde...and my clients and I all despise Horde.

I would like to install squirrelmail on this server as the default webmail system for the server, but am not entirely sure if the install instructions I am following will do this for me without any problems.

The system already has Apache, PHP & IMAP running on it.

I am attempting to install squirrelmail from this site's instructions;
http://www.squirrelmail.org/docs/admin/admin-3.html#ss3.2

Using section 3.2. Would anyone see any reason why this would fail?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Davis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22729442
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Richard Davis
ID: 22732164
hi edster,

Thank you for that response. I'll try working with this and see what it does, I guess.
I will be back to either provide feedback or award the points based on the outcome.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ifreq earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747480
When you are using system which use packages repository (.rpm, .deb) there is no good reason why not to install from package.  When installing from the source you ofcourse get the newest version, but it will get harder to keep up 2 date and sooner or later you loose control of where your software bin/lib/configuration files are.

You can install squirrelmail on Fedora Core with following command:

yum -y install squirrelmail

Or by fetching the newest rpm package:

(i386):
wget ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/updates/testing/7/i386/squirrelmail-1.4.13-1.fc7.noarch.rpm

(x86_64):
wget ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/updates/testing/7/x86_64/squirrelmail-1.4.13-1.fc7.noarch.rpm

rpm -ivh packagename.rpm


For configuration of the squirrelmail its easily done with the conf.pl script, if you dont find it in any other way you can run following command:

updatedb <enter>
locate conf.pl | grep squirrelmail

Usually conf.pl lays in directoryr like /*/*/squirrelmail/config/conf.pl

Once found execute conf.pl with full path, configure with your needs and access by:
www.yourdomain.com/webmail

NOTE: you may need to
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Davis
ID: 31507468
ifreg, what you offered shed some light on something I was a tad embarrassed to admit. I am quite new to Fedora and most of my *nix experience came in the FreeBSD arena. So, I was trying to figure out how to properly use the rpm system as well as the yum manager.

That was a great help and will be definitely making numerous references back to your answer for future installations of this and other packages also.

Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22749669
Adrian, thats is good to hear.  I wish you lot of luck in the mysterious world of Fedora Core. Im sure we will meet again on some other *nix related matter :-)
0